Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Robert Hall

Robert Hall, one of 159 convicts transported on the Hebe, 27 July 1820

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Robert Hall
Aliases: Wilson (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1793
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 28th May, 1844
Age: 51 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Norfolk Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Hebe
Departure date: 27th July, 1820
Arrival date: 31st December, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 160 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 356
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Robert Hall was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Robert Hall?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 14th April, 2020 wrote:

1820 -New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842
Name: Robert Hall [Robert Wilson]
Age: 21
Date of conviction: 18 Mar 1820
Place of Conviction: Norfolk
Estimated birth year: abt 1799
Vessel: Hebe
Port of Arrival: Sydney
Date of Arrival: 30 Dec 1820
Ticket of Leave: Yes
———————————————————————
1820 - New South Wales, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849
Name: Robert Hall
[Robert Wilson]
Vessel: Hebe
Arrival year: 1820
Date of conviction: 18 Mar 1820
————————————————————-
1822 - New South Wales and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849
New South Wales General muster 1822
Life, G S J Farley. Liverpool
————————————————————-
1828 New South Wales, Australia Census (TNA Copy)
Name: Robert Hall
Vessel: Hebe
Piece: HO 10/23
Province: New South Wales
Title: Census E-H
Year(s): 1828

No 16 Road Gang
—————————————————————
1825 - New South Wales and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849
Name: Robert Hall
Arrival Date: 1821
Vessel: Hebe
Province: New South Wales
Title: General muster A - L
Year(s): 1825
Convict. Life. G S to McFarley - Campbeltown
—————————————————————
1837 - New South Wales and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849
New South Wales General muster D-J 1837
Name: Robert Hall
Arrival Date: 1821
Vessel: Hebe
Province: New South Wales
Title: General muster D - J
Year(s): 1837
Estimated birth year: abt 1793
Age 44. Assigned William Ogilive, Name of District. Morton.
——————————————————————
1838 - 1841. New South Wales and Tasmania, Australia, Convict Pardons and Tickets of Leave, 1834-1859
(1835?)
——————————————————————
1844 - Info
Robert Hall
New South Wales, Australia, Convict Records, 1810-1891. New South Wales, Australia, Convict Records, 1810-1891 for Robert Hall
Convicts Deaths Death Register, 1828-1879
Name: Robert Hall
Date: 28 May 1844
Place: New South Wales, Australia
Category: Convicts Deaths
Title: Death Register, 1828-1879
Volume Number: 4/4549
REMARKS ACCIDENTALLY KILLED BY A DRAY PULLING .... (unable to read) 

DEAD. VIDE PAPERS 44/6183

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 14th April, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Wilson (alias) (prev. Wilson (Alias)), date of birth: 1793 (prev. 0000), date of death: 28th May, 1844 (prev. 0000), gender: m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au