Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Catherine Hamilton

Catherine Hamilton, one of 119 convicts transported on the William Pitt, July 1805

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Catherine Hamilton
Aliases: Hambleton (alias), Porter
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1779
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 26th July, 1836
Age: 57 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft~grand larceny
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: William Pitt
Departure date: July, 1805
Arrival date: 11th April, 1806
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 121 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 366
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Catherine Hamilton was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Catherine Hamilton?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

donald mc dougall on 13th November, 2014 wrote:

Married RICHARD MORTIMER 1809
Text: Sacred
to the Memory of
CATHARINE MORTIMER
The wife of RICd. MORTIMER
Who departed this life the 26
of July 1836 Aged 56 years
Also
RICHARD MORTIMER
Husband of the above
Who died 3rd June 1860
Aged 90 years

D Wong on 14th November, 2014 wrote:

Old Bailey:
CATHERINE HAMILTON, Theft > grand larceny, 20th February 1805.

CATHERINE HAMILTON, alias HAMBLETON , was indicted for feloniously stealing, on the 14th of February , a rug, value 14 s. a table-cloth, value 4 s. two napkins, value 2 s. a petticoat, value 3 s. four handkerchiefs, value 4 s. a shift, value 4 s. and a flat-iron, value 6 d. the property of Joseph Simmons .
Second Count. For like offence, charging it to be the property of Joel Barlow .

ANN SIMMONS sworn. - Q. Do you know the prisoner at the bar? - A. She was a lodger of mine, I live at No. 5, Strutton-ground ; she has lived with me ever since Christmas till the 14th of February, in a ready-furnished room, at three shillings and sixpence a week.
Q. Was any furniture of the room missing? - A. Yes; all the articles mentioned in the indictment; I take in washing from one family, the table-cloth belonged to Mr. Joel Barlow , and the napkins, they were delivered to me to wash, with other things; I missed them at different times, I have only found some of them again.
SAMUEL PEARSON sworn. - I live at Mr. Burrows’s, a pawnbroker: I produce a petticoat, two napkins, and two handkerchiefs; the petticoat and napkins were pledged for half-a-crown, and the handkerchiefs for one shilling and three-pence; I believe it to be by the prisoner, I cannot swear to her person.
JAMES GILLMAN sworn. - I am an officer belonging to Queen-square: In consequence of information I went to the lodgings of the prisoner, at Mrs. Simmons’s, No. 5, Strutton-ground; the prisoner gave me this duplicate, and told me it was all she had; on searching farther I found another duplicate, in a little jar upon the mantle-piece; they are the duplicates belonging to the property now produced. (The property produced, and identified by the prosecutrix.)
Prisoner. (To Prosecutrix.) Q. You told me that that table-cloth you never had in your custody from the family; and that you could take your oath of it? - A. It is false.
Prisoner’s defence. She told me that she never had the table-cloth to wash, nor in her custody; and the shift she had given in a mistake to a person, and she had put another in its place; I never was guilty of such a thing in my life; I never touched a thing she had, a wicked wretch.
The prisoner called two witnesses, who gave her a good character.
GUILTY, aged 37,
Of stealing to the value of 3 s. 9 d.
Transported for seven years.

Catherine was married to Robert Hamilton in England.

12/6/1809: Married Richard Mortimer (
Active, Albermarle, Atlantic, Barrington, Britannia, Mary Ann, Matilda, Salamander and William and Mary, January 1791) they had 5 children.

Convict Changes History

donald mc dougall on 13th November, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Hambleton (alias) (prev. Hambleton (Alias)), alias2: Porter, date of birth: 1779 (prev. 0000), date of death: 26th July, 1836 (prev. 0000), gender: f

D Wong on 14th November, 2014 made the following changes:

crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au