Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Frederick Hammond

Frederick Hammond, one of 200 convicts transported on the Parmelia, 23 July 1832

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Frederick Hammond
Aliases: Hammond, Edward (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1788
Occupation: Warehouse porter
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Returning from transportation
Convicted at: Lancaster Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Parmelia
Departure date: 23rd July, 1832
Arrival date: 16th November, 1832
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 376
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Frederick Hammond was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Frederick Hammond?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 10th December, 2018 wrote:

Frederick Hammond was transported before on the ‘John 1829’ - escaped per Sarah, 1830.

10/3/1832 Lancaster Gazette Lancashire, England:
LANCASTER ASSIZES
Frederick alias Edward Hammond, 32, pleaded Guilty to an indictment, charging him with having returned from transportation before his term had expired.__Death recorded.

Indent lists his crime as Picking pockets and returning from transportation.

Frederick was 32 years old on arrival.
Native Place: surry.

Frederick was literate, protestant, married with 1 male and 1 female children, 5’3½” tall brown complexion, light brown hair, grey to blue eyes, nose a little inclining to left side, lost a front tooth in upper jaw, scar right temple, forehead rather prominent, small mole above left elbow, another below it, small scar back of left hand; transported to this Colony in the name of Frederick Hammond, per John, in 1829, escaped per Sarah, in 1830.

3/12/1832: Transported to Port Macquarie from Sydney per ‘Isabella’.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 10th December, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Hammond, Edward (alias) (prev. Hammond, Edward (Alias)), date of birth: 1788 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au