Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Moses Hancock

Moses Hancocks, one of 350 convicts transported on the Coromandel, 25 June 1838

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Moses Hancock
Aliases: Moses, Tyler, Hancocks
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1818
Occupation: Coal miner
Date of Death: 1876
Age: 58 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Murder
Convicted at: Somerset Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Coromandel
Departure date: 25th June, 1838
Arrival date: 26th October, 1838
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 349 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 290
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Moses Hancock was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Moses Hancock?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Mick Davis on 3rd September, 2019 wrote:

Convicted of murder 31 March 1838 at Taunton with James Lines also on board this ship. see entry

D Wong on 3rd September, 2019 wrote:

Moses Hancock was listed as 20 years old on arrival in VDL.

Native Place: near Bath.

Moses was single, 5’2ΒΌ” tall, fresh complexion, black hair and whiskers, grey eyes, impediment in speech, slightly pockpitted and freckled, several moles on right arm, mole and sun left arm.

26/1/1844: TOL

1/3/1844 The Courier, Hobart:
Shipping Intelligence:
26 - Arrived the cutter James Gibson, 16 tons, Jacobs, from Circular Head, with sundries -
passengers, Ann Hay, Samuel Symons, Moses Hancock, Henry Redgate. 4 prisoners of the crown.

2/2/1847: Recommended for a CP

1/7/1848: (Newspaper date) CP

12/8/1850: Geelong Advertiser, Victoria:
Aug. 9.-Albert, schooner, from Circular Head. Passengers-Moses Hancock, John Roberts.

1865: Moses Hancock, allotment 51B, parish of Mangalore, 80a.

19/1/1876: Mount Alexander Mail, Victoria:
Moses Hancock, a carter living at Seymour, was found drowned early on Saturday evening, in a watorhole near his house. He was under the influence of liquor on tho previous evening.

1876: VIC BDM: Moses Hancock, born Bath, aged 55 - Spouse at Death: Mary Boswell.

Mary Boswell arrived on the ship Blackfriars with her mother Ann Murphy (convict) and her brother William. She married in Victoria in 1868 to Moses Hancock a former convict, (Moses listed as Handcock on VIC BDM). Mary was 23 and Moses was 50- they had 3 children:
1870: Louisa
1872: Charles
1874: Mary Ann

When Moses drowned in the creek behind their home in Seymour Victoria in 1876. Mary went on to live in Seymour and had 3 more children to George Ratten.
Mary died aged 46 years in 1891.

Convict Changes History

Mick Davis on 3rd September, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Moses, alias2: Tyler, date of birth: 1818 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

Iris Dunne on 3rd September, 2019 made the following changes:

gender: m

D Wong on 3rd September, 2019 made the following changes:

date of death: 1876 (prev. 0000)

D Wong on 3rd September, 2019 made the following changes:

surname: Hancock (prev. Hancocks), alias3: Hancocks

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au