Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Harcourt

Mary Harcourt, one of 100 convicts transported on the Princess Royal, 07 November 1828

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Harcourt
Aliases: Platt
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Pickpocket
Convicted at: Warwick Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Princess Royal
Departure date: 6th January, 1829
Arrival date: 9th May, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 99 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 504
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Harcourt was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Harcourt?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tony Beale on 14th October, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 Bound Indentures 1829. From Birmingham, single protestant who could read. 38/1604. C.P. 48/236. Tried 9/8/1828. 5’, Ruddy complexion, brown hair and dark hazel eyes. Assigned to John Riddall Wallis Plains

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Applications for the Publication of Banns, 1828-1830, 1838-1839 for Mary Harcourt 1829 (Reel 716)
Name: Mary Harcourt
Gender: Female
Birth Year: abt 1808
Age: 21
Arrival year: 1829
Arriving Vessel: Earl St. Vincent 3
Spouse Name: William Platt
Spouse Gender: Male
Spouse Birth Year: 1799
Spouse Age: 30
Spouse Arrival Year: 1823
Spouse Vessel: Princess Royal
Marriage Year: Abt 1829
Application Date: 22 Oct 1829
Application Place: St Peters Church Campbelltown, New South Wales, Australia
Mary: Working for William John Riddall, has a good character.
William: Working in the estate of the late William Wentworth. Good character.

Tony Beale on 14th October, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Tickets of Leave, 1810-1869 for Mar Harcourt Ticket of leave butts (NRS 12202) dated 26/10/1838 In Maitland

Convict Changes History

Tony Beale on 14th October, 2021 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1809 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

Tony Beale on 14th October, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Platt

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au