Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Hardigan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Hardigan
Aliases: Hardiman
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1788
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Galway
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Three Bees
Departure date: 8th December, 1813
Arrival date: 6th May, 1814
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 220 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Hardigan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Hardigan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 19th October, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Patrick Hardigan,  age 26, Three Bees (1814),  Tried Galway Co., 1812, Life,  DOB, 1788, native place, Galway,  Labourer.

——————————————————————————

Colonial Secretary Index.

HARDIGAN, Patrick (Per “Three Bees”, 1814) see HARDIMAN, Patrick

HARDIMAN, Patrick. Per “Three Bees”, 1814.

1814 May 11 - On list of convicts disembarked from the “Three Bees” and forwarded to Liverpool for distribution (Reel 6004; 4/3493 p.165)
1817 Dec 15 - Petition for mitigation of sentence (Fiche 3177; 4/1851 p.146)
1823 May 30 - On list of prisoners assigned (Fiche 3290; 4/4570D p.56)
1824 Apr - On monthly return of prisoners punished at Newcastle (Reel 6023; 4/1718 p.181)

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 19th October, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index. (prev. ), firstname: Patrick, surname: Hardigan, alias1: Hardiman, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1788, date of death: 0000, g

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au