Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Hargedon

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Hargedon
Aliases: Patrick Harrigan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1788
Occupation: Constable
Date of Death: 1838
Age: 50 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Political prisoner
Convicted at: Ireland. Mayo
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Duke of Portland
Departure date: January, 1807
Arrival date: 27th July, 1807
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 191 other convicts

References

Primary source: Mayberry, Peter; Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849 (online database) Sainty, Malcolm & Johnson, Keith; Census of New South Wales November 1828.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Hargedon was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Hargedon?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 15th December, 2016 wrote:

The original ships indents do not show Patrick. However, there are 20 Irish convicts stated as transported on the Duke of Portland and none of these are listed so the ship must have made a diversion to pick them up. Patrick is listed on other sites.

Denis Pember on 15th December, 2016 wrote:

In the colony, Patrick married Susannah Ruse 1st November 1810, Hawkesbury, Samuel Marsden officiating.
Patrick Harrigaddy of the parish of Hawkesbury and Susannah Ruse of ditto were married in this church by banns this first day of November on the year one thousand eight hundred and ten by me Samuel Marsden.
Both Patrick and Susannah made their X marks in the register in the presence of Elixabeth Ruse and Patrick Nernan who both made their X marks.

Denis Pember on 15th December, 2016 wrote:

Sainty & Johnson; Census of NSW 1828:
Page 173…
[Ref H0025] Hadgen, Patrick, 40, conditional pardon, D. Portland, 1807, life, Catholic, labourer, Lower Minto. (Appendix 1 states HADIGEN as alternate surname).
Hadgen, Susan, 31, born in the colony.
Hadgen, James, 14, born in the colony.
Hadgen, Charles, 12, born in the colony.
Hadgen, Joseph, 10, born in the colony.
Hadgen, Elizabeth, 7, born in the colony.
Hadgen, Eleanor, 5, born in the colony.
Hadgen, Mary A., 3, born in the colony.

#### The same family is listed again!!!!!
Page 181…
[Ref H0753] Harrighan, Patrick, 40, absolute pardon, D. Portland, 1807, life, Catholic, settler, Macquarie Fields, Lower Minto. 14 acres all cleared and cultivated.
Harrighan, Susan, 31, born in the colony.
Harrighan, James, 14, born in the colony.
Harrighan, Charles, 12, born in the colony.
Harrighan, Joseph, 10, born in the colony.
Harrighan, Elizabeth, 7, born in the colony.
Harrighan, Eleanor, 5, born in the colony.
Harrighan, Mary, 3, born in the colony.
(Even the census takers must have been confused)

Amanda Partridge on 16th February, 2019 wrote:

Married Susannah Ruse, daughter of First Farmers James Ruse and Elizabeth Perry.
Was pardoned for his work helping build the Bathurst Road.
Farmed in the Hawkesbury in the 1810s-1820s.  Moved to Lower Minto around 1824. Property backed onto Bunbury Curran.
Constable of Lower Minto 1826-1829.
Wife had a baby to “Richard Ryan” in 1831.
Death registered as Patrick Hawdon, buried 18 June 1838, aged 50, per Duke of Portland, died in Liverpool Hospital. Buried in Liverpool Pioneer Memorial Park.
Throughout his life in the colony, Patrick’s name was listed as Hargedon (as he was known in Ireland), Haddigaddy, Harrigaddy, Henringham, and at least 10 other variations, with his descendants settling with the name Harrigan. His children were:
James Harrigan 1814-1880
Charles Harrigan 1816-1871
Joseph Harrigan 1818-1859
Elizabeth Harrigan b1821
Eleanor (Ellen) 1823-1909
Mary Ann Harrigan b1825

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 15th December, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Mayberry, Peter; Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849 (online database) (prev. ), firstname: Patrick, surname: Hargedon, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: , o

Denis Pember on 15th December, 2016 made the following changes:

source: Mayberry, Peter; Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849 (online database) Sainty, Malcolm & Johnson, Keith; Census of New South Wales November 1828. (prev. Mayberry, Peter; Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849 (online database)), alias1: Patrick Harrigan, dat

Amanda Partridge on 16th February, 2019 made the following changes:

date of death: 1838 (prev. 1830), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au