Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elizabeth Harrison

Elizabeth Harrison, one of 119 convicts transported on the Sovereign, 15 April 1829

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elizabeth Harrison
Aliases: Phoebe Stirrup, Phoebe Cloweth
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 25th October, 1807
Occupation: Laundress
Date of Death: 2nd November, 1885
Age: 78 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft
Convicted at: Lancaster Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Sovereign
Departure date: 15th April, 1829
Arrival date: 3rd August, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 120 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 39 (22)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elizabeth Harrison was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elizabeth Harrison?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 6th June, 2011 wrote:

Convict Elizabeth Harrison (Sovereign 1829) was an alias for Phoebe Stirrup. (She also used Phoebe Cloweth)
Married Amos Cowles 1832 alias Amos Scols & Enoch Cole. (Castle Church, Newcastle) Died 1833.
Married Peter McAlpin 1835 (Muswellbrook) Missing 1841.
Married Frederick Wingrave 1852 (Windeyer, Mudgee)
Died 1885 (Windeyer) 
Was christened Phoebe Stirrup 25th Oct 1807 in Warrington Lancashire to parents Thomas and Mary Cloweth

Denis Pember on 11th January, 2017 wrote:

At Salford, which is now a suburb of Manchester, she was tried, as Elizabeth HARRISON, on 18 April, 1825. The Quarter Session jury found that she had on 29 May, 1824” by Force and Arms feloniously” stolen goods from two people. She had stolen one silver snuffbox and one shawl, from one Edmund Pilkington and a satin gown, a silk gown, a muslin gown and one spencer from Agnes Harrison.
She was sentenced to two years hard labour in Lancaster Castle, then, as now, a prison. She was said to be a single woman, late of Manchester.
She was next before the court on 20/21 October 1828, being still a single woman late of Manchester, the offence again being theft. She stole 20 yards of printed calico and 20 yards of cloth from Peter Fletcher Appleton and one other on 28 April, 1828. The jury verdict noted that she had had two previous convictions and she was sentenced to transportation for seven years. On her convict indent her age was given as 23, her native place, as Wellington. She was rather tall, 5 feet 6 inches, with brown hair, light brown eyes and a ruddy, freckled complexion. She was recorded as single, Protestant and her trade or calling was given as ‘all work and laundry maid.’ She could read and write.

Denis Pember on 11th January, 2017 wrote:

The census taken early in March, 1841, reveals that Phoebe was living in a timber cottage in Bridge Street, Muswellbrook.
In the house was one female 21-45, married, (presumably Phoebe); one female 7-14, single, free, born in colony, (presumably Harriett Cole); one single male 21-45, (possibly Frederick WINGRAVE); one single male 7-14 born in colony, (presumably Covenant Charles Cowle).

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 11th January, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Phoebe Stirrup, date of birth: 25th October, 1807 (prev. 0000), date of death: 2nd November, 1885 (prev. 0000), gender: f

Denis Pember on 11th January, 2017 made the following changes:

occupation, crime

Denis Pember on 11th January, 2017 made the following changes:

alias2: Phoebe Cloweth

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au