Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Charles Hart

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Charles Hart
Aliases: Hort
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1808
Occupation: Stonemason
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland. Cork
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Ann and Amelia
Departure date: 8th September, 1824
Arrival date: 2nd January, 1825
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 200 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Charles Hart was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Charles Hart?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 20th December, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Charles Hart, alias Hort, age on arrival, 17, per Ann and Amelia 1825, Tried Cork. 1824, 7 years. DOB 1808, native of Cork.  Stone mason.

Maureen Withey on 20th December, 2020 wrote:

Marriage Permission.
Charles Hart, per Ann & Amelia, Age 23, 7 years, Free, and Anne Murphy, per Elizabeth 4, age 23, 7 years, Bond. Date of permission, 13 July 1831, Sydney, Revd. J. J. Therry.

Maureen Withey on 20th December, 2020 wrote:

1828 Census Index.
C. Hart, Ann & Amelia, Carters Barracks.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 20th December, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Charles, surname: Hart, alias1: Hort, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1808, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au