Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Edward Harvey

Edward Harvey, one of 280 convicts transported on the Norfolk, 12 May 1835

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Edward Harvey
Aliases: Mapping
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1817
Occupation: Silkwinder
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Stealing from the person
Convicted at: Notts. Town Quarter Session
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Norfolk
Departure date: 12th May, 1835
Arrival date: 28th August, 1835
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 281 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 60
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Edward Harvey was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Edward Harvey?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 22nd June, 2019 wrote:

Real name Edward Harvey.

Edward was listed as 22 years old on arrival.
Place of Birth: Nottingham.

Transported for “stealing from the person 2 half crowns”.

Edward was 5’5½” tall, fresh freckled complexion, dark brown hair, dark hazel eyes, stout made.

Occupation: Carter/Silk twister.

Used the alias ‘Mapping’ when previously facing charges of street robbery and another for stealing meat, twice for disorderly conduct - Fined and discharged.

17/9/1844: Had a TOL - misconduct being absent from Launceston without a pass, 21 days hard labour.

July, 1841: A fire broke out in the premises of Mrs. Little, kCharles Street, Launceston - received a Ticket of leave, 22/9/1843 and recommended for a CP on 8/10/1844.

22/7/1843: Martha Harvey born to Edward Harvey ad Mary McGrath in Launceston.

9/8/1843: Permission to marry: Mary Magrath (free).

9/8/1843: Married at Launceston.
1843: Martha
2/2/1845: Alfred born Launceston

This death of Edward Harvey is listed on the ‘Founders and Survivors’ website:
14/5/1867: Edward Harvey, aged 52, died at Encounter Bay, South Australia.  (SA BDM).
This Edward Harvey was a farmer at Encounter Bay. No mention of his family in the Inquest of his death in the newspapers.

Edward and Martha left Launceston to Port Phillip 17/4/1846.

Convict Changes History

Robert Bates on 21st June, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: (alias)mapping (prev. Mapping (Alias)), gender: m, occupation

Robert Bates on 21st June, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Mapping (prev. (alias)mapping)

D Wong on 22nd June, 2019 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1817 (prev. 0000), crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au