Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Denis Hassett

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Denis Hassett
Aliases: Dennis Hassit, Hassell, Hasset
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1797
Occupation: Ploughman
Date of Death: 1873
Age: 76 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Vagrancy
Convicted at: Ireland, Tipperary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Castle Forbes
Departure date: 28th September, 1823
Arrival date: 19th January, 1824
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 8 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Denis Hassett was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Denis Hassett?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 5th January, 2016 wrote:

Denis Hassett , labourer, of Feacle, Co.Clare, was trued at Co.Clare 15.1.1824. 
:..convict was in Nenagh, Co.Tipperary looking for work; arrested for “being out of doors after hours” ...supports five orphans.
Convicted; Imprisoned on prison ship, Cork;
Transported for 7 years to NSW, Australia on ship “Castle Forbes”.

1824: Assigned to Alexander McLeod on arrival.

1828: TOL Wallis Plains.
30/1/1830: COF

1830: Married Mary Casey (City of Edinburgh 1828).  The had 3 children listed, James 1830, Michael 1831/32, Patrick H 1834.

Denis was listed as being born in 1803, however when he died in 1873 at Liverpool he was listed as being 76, which would make his birth date 1797.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 5th January, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm (prev. ), firstname: Denis, surname: Hassett, alias1: Dennis Hassit, alias2: Hassell, alias3: Hasset, alias4: , date of birth: 1797, date of death: 1873, gender: m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au