Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thady Hasty

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thady Hasty
Aliases: Teague Hasty, Theddy Hasty
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1799
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Sedition
Convicted at: Roscommon
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Dorothy
Departure date: 5th May, 1820
Arrival date: 29th September, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 192 other convicts

References

Primary source: 1. NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 2. UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar - 1820 29 Sep. 3. NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842, Bound Indentures 1820-1821 4. NSW Settler and Convict Lists, 1787-1834, NSW Male A-K 1820 5. NSW Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thady Hasty was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thady Hasty?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 17th June, 2020 wrote:

1820: Life for seditious practices, convicted Roscommon, one of 12 men convicted – four got life, eight got 7 years – Lent 1820 (NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849).

1820, 20 May: One of a number of prisoners “single ironed” during the voyage, as reported by the ship’s surgeon superintendent, Robert Espie, in his journal (see UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar - 1820 29 Sep).

1820, 21 August: One of two men “unironed”, as reported by Robert Espie (see UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar - 1820 29 Sep).

Dianne Jones on 17th June, 2020 wrote:

1820: Thady Hasty, per Dorothy, labourer, native place Roscommon, 22yo, 5’9”, ruddy complexion, black hair, hazel eyes (see NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842, Bound Indentures 1820-1821).

1820: Thady Hasty, per Dorothy, convicted Roscommon, Lent 1820 (see NSW Settler and Convict Lists, 1787-1834, NSW Male A-K 1820).

1822, 24 October: Theddy Hasty was admitted to Sydney gaol, and remanded to be sent to Port Macquarie per “Lady Nelson” (see NSW Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930).

Dianne Jones on 17th June, 2020 wrote:

1822, 30 October: On list of prisoners transported to Port Macquarie per “Lady Nelson”. He was sentenced by the Bench at Windsor to two years (see Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856, Copies of Letters Sent Outside The Colony, “Foreign”, 1814-1856).

1824, 15 November: On list of prisoners assigned – to John Moore, Sydney [Joshua John Moore was Registrar of the Governor’s Court, Windsor, and Colonial Notary Public from 1821] (see Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856, Special Bundles, 1794-1825).

1825: Thady Hasty is an inmate of the gaol, Sydney (see NSW and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849, NSW General muster A-L 1825).

1833, 28 February: On list of Return of all male convicts assigned between the 1st and 28th February, 1833 - #366. Hasty Teague, Dorothy, labourer, to John Brown, Sydney (see NSW Government Gazette 3 Apr 1833 (Issue No.57) p 122).

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 17th June, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: 1. NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 2. UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar - 1820 29 Sep. (prev. ), firstname: Thady, surname: Hasty, alias1: Teague Hasty, alias2

Dianne Jones on 17th June, 2020 made the following changes:

source: 1. NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 2. UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar - 1820 29 Sep. 3. NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842, Bound Indentures 1820-1821 4. NSW Settler and Convict Lists, 1787-1834, NSW

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au