Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Hayburn

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Hayburn
Aliases: Magar, Mcgar, Mcgrath, Magrath
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1794
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Ireland, Armagh
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Minerva
Departure date: 22nd December, 1817
Arrival date: 6th July, 1818
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 52 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. Colonial secretary Index.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Hayburn was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Hayburn?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 12th November, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
John Hayburn, alias Magar, McGar, McGrath, Magrath, age 24, per Minerva I (1) (1818), Tried at Armagh, 1817, Life,  DOB 1794, native place,  Loughgall Armagh Co.,  Labourer.

——————————————————————————-
Colonial Secretary Index.

HAYBURN, John or MAGAR or MCGAR. Per “Minerva”, 1818.

1821 Aug 4 - Prisoner arrived from Van Diemen’s Land per “Midas” for despatch to Newcastle; to be held in Sydney Gaol. Listed as Hogburn (Reel 6008; 4/3504 pp.198-9)
1821 Aug 4 - Prisoner from Van Diemen’s Land (Reel 6051; 4/1750 pp.20-1)
1821 Aug 9 - On list of prisoners transported to Newcastle per “Elizabeth Henrietta”; listed as Heyburn (Reel 6008; 4/3504 p.212)
1822 Jul 27 - Prisoner proceeding to Newcastle per “Sally” (Reel 6009; 4/3506 pp.91-2)
1822 Jul 31 - Runaway returned to Newcastle (Reel 6067; 4/1808 p.195)
1825 Mar 30 - On list of convicts transported to Port Macquarie per “Mermaid” (Reel 6019; 4/3864 pp.512-3)

—————————————————————————

https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON13-1-1p129
Convicts on the Minerva, List dated 30 Dec 1817, Castle of Dublin.
Armagh
John Hayburn or Magar or McGar, age 20, Burglary and felony, March 1817, Life.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 12th November, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. Colonial secretary Index. (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Hayburn, alias1: Magar, alias2: Mcgar, alias3: Mcgrath, alias4: Magrath, date of birth: 1794, date of d

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au