Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Hayden

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Hayden
Aliases: John Malone
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1811
Occupation: Groom
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Cow stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin City
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Dunvegan Castle
Departure date: 1st July, 1832
Arrival date: 16th October, 1832
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 6 other convicts

References

Primary source: The Sydney Morning Herald Thursday 29 November 1849 page 2
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Hayden was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Hayden?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 3rd March, 2014 wrote:

Patrick Hayden was tried at Dublin and used “John Malone” as an alias.

Patrick was 21 years old on arrival and was transported for “Stealing Bullocks”.  Patrick was single and his occupation was a “Groom Postillion”.

1840: TOL Queanbeyan Bench

20/4/1843: TOL Passport, Queanbeyan Bench
also on 1/6/1844 and 4/8/1845.

19/1/1850: CP

Convict Changes History

Lavinia on 2nd March, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: The Sydney Morning Herald Thursday 29 November 1849 page 2 (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Malone, alias1: Patrick Hayden, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1808, date of death: 0000, gender: m, o

D Wong on 3rd March, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, firstname: Patrick (prev. John), surname: Hayden (prev. Malone), alias1: John Malone (prev. Patrick Hayden), date of birth: 1811 (prev. 1808), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au