Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Charles Henry Hayward

Charles Henry Hayward, one of 160 convicts transported on the Prince Regent, 17 September 1819

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Charles Henry Hayward
Aliases: Haywood (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1797
Occupation: Clerk
Date of Death: 1865
Age: 68 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Nottingham Town Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Prince Regent
Departure date: 17th September, 1819
Arrival date: 27th January, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 171 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 236
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Charles Henry Hayward was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Charles Henry Hayward?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Julie Heyward on 13th January, 2013 wrote:

His correct spelling of his surname is HEYWARD and it is shown on his recorrds to be corrected. There is no alias. He was decribed at 5ft4 Sandy hair with a ruddy complexion. He was also sent to Port MacQuarie on the Lady Nelson on the 30/8/1822 and returned to Sydney on 3/12/1824 and was working for the Rev R Cartwright in Parramatta. He later married Mary Anne McGrath

Convict Changes History

Julie Heyward on 13th January, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1 Haywood (alias) (prev. Haywood (Alias)), date of birth 1797, date of death 1865, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au