Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Healey

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Healey
Aliases: John Haley
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1786
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: 22nd October, 1844
Age: 58 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Felony
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Dorothy
Departure date: 5th May, 1820
Arrival date: 29th September, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 192 other convicts

References

Primary source: Mayberry, Peter; Comp. Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849 (online database) Sainty, Malcolm & Johnson, Keith; 1828 Census of New South Wales. --- 1. NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 2. UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar - 1820 29 Sep 3. NSW Tickets of Leave, 1810-1869, Register of tickets of leave, 1824-1827 (NRS 12200) 4. NSW Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867, Registers of Certificates of Freedom, 1 Dec 1823 - Apr 1827, Jun 1828 - Dec 183
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Healey was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Healey?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 11th March, 2016 wrote:

John was a butler, from Dublin, married with a family.
After John arrived in the colony, he petitioned the Governor to allow his wife and children to come…Which she did, on the “Woodman” in 1823. John wrote a letter of thanks and a plea for a grant of land…
Honord Sir
I humbly beg to lay before you the inclosed letters for your perusal and by which your Honor will see that my wife is a person of good character and waits with me on your Honor to return our humble thanks to his Excellency and to your Honor for his Excellency’s goodness in getting her and two children our and to implore your Honors further goodness to have me turned over to her she begs to know if there is an order come from London for Grant of Land - Captain Piper gave me back the enclosed for your honors perusal…
John Healy
Lucretia Healy

Denis Pember on 11th March, 2016 wrote:

1825 Muster:
Hayley, John, convict, Dorothy, 1820, 7 years, government servant to his wife Lucretia Haley.
Hayley, Lucretia, came free, Woodman, 1823, wife if John Haley, Parramatta.
Hayley, John, came free, Woodman, 1823, son of the above.
Hayley, Mary Ann, came free, Woodman, 1823, daughter of above.

Denis Pember on 11th March, 2016 wrote:

Sainty & Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales:
Page 167…
[Ref H1301] Hely, John, 40, free by servitude, Dorothy, 1820, 7 years, Protestant, baker, Castlereagh Street Sydney
[Ref H1302] Hely, Lucretia, 40, came free, Woodman, 1823.
[Ref H1303] Hely, Francis, 11, came free, Woodman, 1823.
[Ref H1304] Hely, Mary A., 15, came free, Woodman, 1823.

Dianne Jones on 9th June, 2020 wrote:

CRIME: Convicted of felony bank notes, May 1819 (NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849)
NATIVE PLACE: Dublin

1820, 28 April: One of three prisoners who were “single ironed”, as reported by ship’s surgeon Robert Espie in his journal (see UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar - 1820 29 Sep).

1820, 1 August: Irons removed, as reported by Robert Espie (see UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar - 1820 29 Sep).

1825, 22 December: Ticket of Leave granted, at Parramatta, to John Healy (a butcher). Description: 5’10”, dark and pale complexion, black hair and hazel eyes (see NSW Tickets of Leave, 1810-1869, Register of tickets of leave, 1824-1827 (NRS 12200)).

1826, 8 June: Granted Ticket of Leave (to John Healey, a butler) (see NSW Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867, Registers of Certificates of Freedom, 1 Dec 1823 - Apr 1827, Jun 1828 - Dec 1833).

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 11th March, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Mayberry, Peter; Comp. Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849 (online database) Sainty, Malcolm & Johnson, Keith; 1828 Census of New South Wales. (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Healey, alias1: John Haley, alias2:

Dianne Jones on 9th June, 2020 made the following changes:

source: Mayberry, Peter; Comp. Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849 (online database) Sainty, Malcolm & Johnson, Keith; 1828 Census of New South Wales. --- 1. NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 2. UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Do

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au