Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Hennessay

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Hennessay
Aliases: Hennessy, Hennessey
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1796
Occupation: Clerk
Date of Death: 1846
Age: 50 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Desertion from the army'
Convicted at: -
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: -
Departure date:
Arrival date*: -
Place of arrival -
Passenger manifest -
* Arrival date is estimated

References

Primary source:
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Hennessay was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Hennessay?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Elizabeth Doyle on 13th December, 2012 wrote:

Convicted at Bhurtpore, India in 1826
Transported to Sydney Cove on ‘Marquis Lansdown’ in 1827

D Wong on 14th December, 2012 wrote:

James Hennessey was 31 years old on arrival in NSW.
He was born in Kilmurray, County Clare, was single, and he was a Soldier/Clerk.

The Marquis of Lansdown arrived in Port Jackson on 12/2/1827 and carried 4 military convicts from Fort William, Bengal.

1832: TOL Maitland
10/11/1840: COF

3/10/1836: Married Mary Cremin per Palambam 1831 (Ireland) she was the mother of 1 daughter and came from Cork.  James and Mary had 6 children.

I have a death date of 1866 for James, and Mary dying in 1880.

Convict Changes History

Elizabeth Doyle on 13th December, 2012 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 14 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1796, date of death 1846, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au