Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Hennessy

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Hennessy
Aliases: Hennesy
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1780
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Waterford
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Mariner
Departure date: 19th January, 1827
Arrival date: 23rd May, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 62 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Hennessy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Hennessy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 1st June, 2015 wrote:

Born - Waterford Ireland. Crime - Stealing cows. Married 6 children.

Dennis Nightingale on 1st June, 2015 wrote:

169704 Hennessey James - Mariner 1827.  1827 State Archives of NSW. Bound indents Microfiche 664.
Age 47. Married with 6 children. Tried at Waterford 17 July 1826 and sentenced to 7 years transportation for cow stealing. Assigned to Donald McIntyre at Hunter River on arrival.
19583 Hennessy (Hennesy) James - Mariner 1827 1832 28 June Upper Hunter SG.
Obtained Ticket of Leave.

104515 Hennessey James - Mariner 1827.  1836 December Newcastle Register Book of Christ Church Cathedral, Newcastle. p. 66.
Marriage of James Hennessey of Segenhoe aged 56 and Mary Donnelly aged 17. Witnesses at marriage Philip Trayner and Mary Edmondson.

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 1st June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: James, surname: Hennessy, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1780, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 1st June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 1st June, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Hennesy

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au