Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Martin Hennessy

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Martin Hennessy
Aliases: Martin Hennessey
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: Farm servant
Date of Death: 2nd September, 1842
Age: 33 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Cow stealing
Convicted at: Tipperary Ireland
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Waterloo
Departure date: 21st May, 1836
Arrival date: 6th September, 1836
Place of arrival New South Wales [Port Phillip]
Passenger manifest Travelled with 34 other convicts

References

Primary source: State Records Authority NSW, Convict Indents, Series: NRS 12189; Item: [X638]; Microfiche: 718
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Martin Hennessy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Martin Hennessy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Iris Dunne on 8th October, 2017 wrote:

Aged 27 on arrival, couldn’t read or write, Roman Catholic, Single, Native Place: County Kilkenny
Tried 17 March 1836
No former convictions

Wendy Smith on 21st March, 2019 wrote:

Servant to Mr John Hunt, Storekeeper, Queanbeyan.  Died of Natural Causes and is buried in the Oaks Estate Burial Ground.  Reference; Queanbeyan Pioneer Cemeteries Volume 1 page 7

Convict Changes History

Iris Dunne on 8th October, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: State Records Authority NSW, Convict Indents, Series: NRS 12189; Item: [X638]; Microfiche: 718 (prev. ), firstname: Martin, surname: Hennessy, alias1: Martin Hennessey, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of bi

Wendy Smith on 21st March, 2019 made the following changes:

date of death: 2nd September, 1842 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au