Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Samuel Hewens

Samuel Hewens, one of 280 convicts transported on the Recovery, 26 October 1835

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Samuel Hewens
Aliases: Samuel Hewins
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1814
Occupation: Carpenter
Date of Death: 1892
Age: 78 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Highway robbery
Convicted at: Warwick Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Recovery
Departure date: 26th October, 1835
Arrival date: 25th February, 1836
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 280 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 195 (100). State Archives, Butts of COF, 1848 (NRS 12210) and Butts of TOL, 1840 (NRS 12202; Item [4/4139]) and Convict Indents (NRS 12189; Item [X638]; Microfiche: 717). UK, Prison Hulk Register, HO 9/9. England & Wales, Criminal Registers 1835, Class:HO 27; Piece: 50; Page:381. State Archives NSW, Registers of Coroners' Inquests, Series:2925; Item:4/6620; Roll:343
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Samuel Hewens was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Samuel Hewens?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Pauline Insley on 16th January, 2018 wrote:

Warwick quarter Sessions 20 Jun 1833. Could read & write, Protestant, Single, b. at Tysoe, Co. Warwickshire, England. Assigned to Thomas Crawford. Died at Millfield. Buried at Ellalong, NSW. Married to Bridget Haverty 8 Jan 1856 at Lochinvar. Bridget b.1833 Kilshanny, Co. Clare, Ire. They had a total of 9 children

Iris Dunne on 16th January, 2018 wrote:

Trial: 20 June 1835
1835 - England Criiminal Register, Warwick, Larceny, before convicted of Felony, aged 23
13 August 1835 - UK, Prison Hulk: Hardy, moored at Portsmouth
1836 - Convict Indents: aged 22, can read and write, Protestant, Single, Trade: Joiner and carpenter (tolerable), Offence: Highway Robbery, Former Convictions: 1 Year, Hieght: 5 feet 7 inches, Complexion: Sallow, Hair: Brown, Eyes: Hazel grey
30 April 1840, Ticket of Leave No.40/958
29 January 1848, Certificate of Freedom No. 48/68, Prisoner No.36/848, Trade: Joiner & Carpenter, aged 34, Birth Year: 1814
1892 - Death, Coroners Inquest: 2 June 1892, Place: Near Millfield; Dist. of Wollombi, Death Place: Millfield Near Wollombi, Aged 77, Birth Place: Warwickshire, England, Verdict: Natural causes to wit senile decay, Cash or property possessed by Deceased: about 150 pounds

Convict Changes History

Pauline Insley on 16th January, 2018 made the following changes:

gender: m, occupation, crime

Iris Dunne on 16th January, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 195 (100). State Archives, Butts of COF, 1848 (NRS 12210) and Butts of TOL, 1840 (NRS 12202; Item [4/4139]) and Convict Indents (NRS 12189; Item [X63

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au