Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Isaac Heywood

Isaac Heywood, one of 135 convicts transported on the Canada, 23 April 1819

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Isaac Heywood
Aliases: William Hayward, Isaac Haywood, Isaac Clough
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1800
Occupation: Dyer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing clothes
Convicted at: Lancaster Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Canada
Departure date: 23rd April, 1819
Arrival date: 1st September, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 135 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 138
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Isaac Heywood was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Isaac Heywood?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 25th January, 2020 wrote:

3/11/1818 Manchester Mercury Lancashire, England:
Isaac Heywood, for stealing wearing apparel from M. Corwall.

Ancestry Convict Indents:
Per ‘Canada’ 1819.

Occupation: Cotton Dyer.

Isaac was listed as 17 years old, 5’2Ā½” tall, dark ruddy complexion, dark brown hair, dark eyes.

8/11/1825: COF
13/7/1826: COF renewed
1/6/1835: COF renewed.

Isaac was then convicted in South Australia in 1841 - arrived back in NSW per ‘Emma’ from South Australia, then sent to Norfolk Island and then sent to VDL per ‘Duke of Richmond’ in 1844.

5/11/1841 Southern Australian, Adelaide, SA:

Isaac Clough was next put to the bar for stealing a fowl, the property of Thomas Higgins, and pleaded not guilty.
The prisoner was undefended by counsel. Several witnesses were examined, and the jury returned a verdict of guilty.
Sentenceā€”transportation for seven years.

Ancestry Convict Indents:
Isaac Clough alias Wm. Hayward was listed as 42 years old on arrival in NSW - he arrived from Adelaide, SA. per ‘Emma’.

Isaac was illiterate, protestant, single, 5’3” tall, dark sallow complexion, brown hair, dark hazel eyes, nose broad, man, woman, sprig, M.I +DAS and anchor, inside lower right arm, mermaid, blue streak inside lower left arm, two scars inside left wrist, large scar on back of left thumb. 
Was originally transported by the ‘Canada’ (5) in 1819, for 7 years, in the name of Isaac Heywood.

5/4/1851 Launceston Examiner, Tas:
Isaac Clough indicted for stealing on the 17th March, two blankets of the value of 10s., and one rug of the value of 2s., the property of W. Booth.
Verdict guilty. Sentenced to seven years transportation.

30/9/1854: (Newspaper date) TOL

11/6/1856 The Cornwall Chronicle, Launceston:
STABBING.___A man named Isaac Clough was apprehended in Brisbane-street, on Monday, for being drunk.  On taking him to the watch-house the constables noticed that he had been stabbed in the back, through his waistcoat and shirt;  he had no coat on.  He refused to state who he had been quarrelling with.  The landlord of the “Robin Hood and Little John,” where he had been drinking, said he believed that the only way he could have got the wound was by falling on some broken bottles in the yard.  Yesterday morning Clough was fined for drunkenness;  he still stated that he could remember nothing about any one stabbing or assaulting him.

17/2/1859: Fined for being drunk and disorderly.

17/12/1860: Fined 10s., for being drunk, Launceston.

No date of death found.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 25th January, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: William Hayward, alias2: Isaac Haywood, alias3: Isaac Clough, date of birth: 1800 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au