Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Aaron Hibberd

Aaron Hibberd, one of 220 convicts transported on the David Malcolm, 13 May 1845

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Aaron Hibberd
Aliases: Hibbert
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1815
Occupation: Coal miner
Date of Death: 23rd January, 1868
Age: 53 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 15 years

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Derby Assizes
Sentence term: 15 years
Ship: David Malcolm
Departure date: 13th May, 1845
Arrival date: 25th August, 1845
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land and Norfolk Island
Passenger manifest Travelled with 220 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/14, Page Number 282
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Aaron Hibberd was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Aaron Hibberd?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 1st June, 2018 wrote:

26/3/1845 Derby Mercury Derbyshire, England:
DERBYSHIRE SPRING ASSIZES
BURLARY AT DROXFIELD.
Aaron Hibberd, 29, charged with having on the night of the 17th February, 1844, at the parish of Dronfield, burglariously broken and entered the shop of John Fowler, and stolen thereout a quantity of leather, boots, and shoes, the property of the said John Fowler.

The Jury found Hibbert (he was referred to as both Hibberd and Hibbert in the same report in the newspaper) Guilty.  The learned Judge observed that, although the prisoner had been previously tried for murder and robbery, and had been frequently in prison for vagrancy and assault, still this was his first conviction in a criminal court.  His partner in this offence (Sidney/Sydney Mills per Agincourt 1844 VDL) had been transported for 15 years ; and, as their guilt was equal, the same measure of punishment would be dealth to each.

Aaron was 30 years old on arrival, he was 5’6¾” tall, Brown hair, grey eyes, single, can read, protestant, mole on chest right side, scar left arm.

Aaron was on Norfolk Island and arrived VDL per ‘Tory’ in May 1847.

28/9/1852: TOL

22/3/1853: Married Ellen Smith (John William Dare 1852) - Ellen was 30 and a widow, Aaron was 35 - married at St. George’s church, Hobart.

29/8/1854: CP

2/4/1856: Aron Hibberd born Hobart.
March 1857: Aaron Hibbert born Hobart.

23/1/1868: Aaron Hibbert died, aged 52, from bruises received by being thrown down by a cow - at Gordon.

7/9/1868: Ellen Hibberd, aged 42,  married Lovelace Jones, aged 39 at Little Peppermint Bay, registered at Gordon.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 1st June, 2018 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1815 (prev. 0000), date of death: 23rd January, 1868 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

D Wong on 1st June, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Hibbert

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au