Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Hide

Mary Hide, one of 97 convicts transported on the Britannia, January 1798

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Hide
Aliases: Blunn, Sarah (alias)
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1st February, 1779
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1st December, 1864
Age: 85 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Warwick Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Britannia III
Departure date: January, 1798
Arrival date: 18th July, 1798
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 99 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 241 (121)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Hide was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Hide?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Greg Stephenson on 19th February, 2019 wrote:

Mary Hide cohabited with ship’s captain, John Black, in Sydney Cove with whom she had 2 children, John Henry Black in 1799 and Mary Ann Black in 1801. Captain John Black was lost at sea onboard his ship, the “Fly”,  enroute from Calcutta to Sydney in 1802. Mary Ann Hide then had an association with Simeon Lord and had a number of children with him, beginning with Louisa Lord in 1808 (NSW BDM: LORD LOUISA 1848/1808 V18081848 1A   SIMON   MARY (HIDE). Also recorded:
LORD EDWARD 110/1814 V1814110 6 SIMEON MARY:
LORD SIMEON 321/1810 V1810321 6 SIMEON MARY HYDE)

A number of the children’s births appear to be not recorded. These include Francis Alan Lord in 1812; Thomas Lord in 1816; George William lord in 1818 and Robert Lord in 1821. All of the above children are named in the November 1828 census (reference:Census of New South Wales November 1828, ed. by Malcolm R. Sainty and Keith A. Johnson. Sydney: Library of Australian History, 1985 ie. 1980).

Mary Hide married Simeon Lord on 27th October 1814 in St Philip’s Church of England in Sydney. (NSW BDM 131/1814 V1814131 7 LORD SIMEON   HIDE MARY
CA) CA is St Philip’s Church of England,“Church Hill”, York, Clarence and Jamieson streets,Sydney.

Beth Kebblewhite on 31st July, 2019 wrote:

Mary Hyde was convicted of stealing clothes from her employer, and was sentenced to seven years transportation. She arrived in Sydney in 1798 aboard the Brittania. She formed a relationship with a ship’s officer, John Black. They had two children before he died on a voyage back from India in 1802.  Mary was granted an absolute pardon on 7 September 1801.

In about 1805, Mary started a relationship with Simeon Lord, a former associate of Black’s. In 1806 she bore the first of their eight children. They married in 1814. After her husband’s death in 1840, Mary continued to manage the estate and was one of the wealthiest women in the colony. She died on 1 December 1864.
(Source: ‘Lord, Mary (1779–1864)’, People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/lord-mary-23101/text32372, accessed 1 August 2019.)

Convict Changes History

Anonymous on 21st October, 2011 made the following changes:

date of birth 1779-02-00 (prev. 1779-00-00)

Anonymous on 21st October, 2011 made the following changes:

date of birth 1779-00-00, date of death 1864-12-01

Greg Stephenson on 19th February, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Blunn, Sarah (alias) (prev. Blunn, Sarah (Alias)), date of birth: 1st February, 1779 (prev. February, 1779), gender: f

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au