Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Robert Hobnett

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Robert Hobnett
Aliases: Hodnet
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1804
Occupation: Weaver
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing clothes
Convicted at: Ireland, Cork
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Mariner
Departure date: 19th January, 1827
Arrival date: 23rd May, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 62 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Robert Hobnett was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Robert Hobnett?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 1st June, 2015 wrote:

Born - Cork Ireland. Single.

Dennis Nightingale on 1st June, 2015 wrote:

169707 Hodnett Robert - Mariner 1827. 
1827 State Archives of NSW. Bound indents Microfiche 664.
Age 23. Weaver and groom from Cork. Tried 1 August 1826 and sentenced to transportation for 7 years for stealing a chest. Assigned to the Australian Agricultural Company on arrival.

56608 Hodnett Robert - Mariner 1827. 
1828 Port Stephens 1828 Census.
Labourer aged 23 . Assigned to A.A. Company.

69036 Hodnet (Hodnett) Robert - Mariner 1827. 1832 27 June -  GG.
Ticket of leave cancelled for theft.

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 1st June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: Robert, surname: Hobnett, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1804, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 1st June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 1st June, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Hodnet

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au