Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Peter Hoey, Jnr.

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Peter Hoey, Jnr.
Aliases: Hoy
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1799
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: House breaking
Convicted at: Ireland, Leitrim
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Sophia
Departure date: 15th September, 1828
Arrival date: 17th January, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 186 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Peter Hoey, Jnr. was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Peter Hoey, Jnr.?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 4th October, 2013 wrote:

Peter Hoey was transported along with his brother, Michael, his father, also Peter, and a brother-in-law, (who may have been Thomas O’Neill) all on the same ship.

21/1/1829: Assigned to John Hook, Newcastle.  Peter was 30 years old, could read and write.
1837: Age 40, Assigned to John Hook, Dungog.

25/4/1838: TOL, William’s River.
2/3/1846: CP

Found no date of death.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 4th October, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 99 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1799, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au