Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Michael Hoey

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Michael Hoey
Aliases: Hoy
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1804
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 10th October, 1837
Age: 33 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: House breaking
Convicted at: Ireland, Leitrim
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Sophia
Departure date: 15th September, 1828
Arrival date: 17th January, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 186 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Michael Hoey was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Michael Hoey?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 4th October, 2013 wrote:

Michael Hoey was 25 years old when transported, along with his brother Peter, and his father, also Peter, and a brother-in-law ???? (could have been Thomas O’Neill, simply because he was the only other convict who was tried at Leitrim, and all on the same ship.

1837: TOL, Yass.

10/10/1837: Convict Death Register: Michael was attached to the No3 Stockade, and was in an iron gang.  He died at Newcastle Hospital.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 4th October, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 99 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1804, date of death 10th October, 1837, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au