Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Holborn

Thomas Holborn, one of 204 convicts transported on the Phoenix, 29 March 1824

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Holborn
Aliases: Holbraw
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1804
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 27th June, 1826
Age: 22 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Breaking and entering and stealing
Convicted at: Nottingham, Newark upon Trent Session of Peace and Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Phoenix
Departure date: 29th March, 1824
Arrival date: 21st July, 1824
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 203 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/5, Page Number 133 (68)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Holborn was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Holborn?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 29th August, 2018 wrote:

Thomas Holborn was transported for
‘burglariously entering the Black Bull public- house, at Glemsford, and stealing upwards of 20/. in notes and cash’.

Gaol Report: A most vicious band and notorious character and has repeatedly threatened the life of the Gaoler and turnkey.

Father in law a farmer.
Brother and sister living 4 miles from Boston.

Thomas was apprenticed to Thos ??? and last lived at Newark.  He was single.

Assigned to the Public Works on arrival.

22/11/1824: Hospital/absent from the hospital without leave - 25 lashes.

27/6/1826: Thomas Holborn died at the Hospital, Hobart Town, aged 22.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 29th August, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Holbraw, date of birth: 1804 (prev. 0000), date of death: 27th June, 1826 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au