Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Bridget Holmes

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Bridget Holmes
Aliases: Holms
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1826
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing fowls
Convicted at: Ireland, Kilkenny
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Maria
Departure date: 4th May, 1849
Arrival date: 23rd July, 1849
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 11 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.linc.tas.gov.au/Pages/Home.aspx
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Bridget Holmes was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Bridget Holmes?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 30th June, 2018 wrote:

Bridget Holmes was listed as 23 years old on arrival in VDL - her native place was Waterford County ans she was transported for ‘Stealing 4 hens’.

Bridget was 5’3” tall, fair complexion, black hair, grey eyes, illiterate, lump on upper lip.
Married.

3/2/1852: TOL
18/5/1852: TOL Revoked - for Being absent from her authorized place of abode and sleeping for 4 nights with a man as his wife in a Public House and using indecent language - 4 months hard labour.

25/10/1853: TOL
31/1/1854: TOL Revoked.

10/2/1854: Married William Payne (possibly per Emerald Isle 1843 - no proof).
11/1/1856: Death of son, John Payne, aged 2 months, from Dysentry - Bridget Payne, mother, at Charles Street, Launceston.

22/8/1855: Certificate, Launceston.

Have not found a date of death for William Payne but there is a marriage listed for ‘Bridget Holms’ aged 50, a widow to John Hart, aged 55, a widower, at Richmond on 1/4/1874.
27/10/1888: Death of a Bridget Hart, aged 70 years, wife of a Labourer, died of old age - Information by letter John Hart, Son, Jerusalem.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 30th June, 2018 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: www.linc.tas.gov.au/Pages/Home.aspx (prev. ), firstname: Bridget, surname: Holmes, alias1: Holms, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1826, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au