Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Edwin Hooper

Edwin Hooper, one of 280 convicts transported on the Oriental Queen, 23 October 1852

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Edwin Hooper
Aliases: Dix, Edwin (Alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: Groom
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft
Convicted at: Somerset Wells Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Oriental Queen
Departure date: 23rd October, 1852
Arrival date*: 23rd June, 1853
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 279 other convicts
* Arrival date is estimated

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/17, Page Number 545 (275)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Edwin Hooper was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Edwin Hooper?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Jenee Mccusker on 27th April, 2012 wrote:

Edwin was convicted on 22 Oct 1849 for stealing two pieces of mahogany and was transported to Van Diemen’s Land for seven years. He arrived in Launceston on the Oriental Queen on 19 Feb 1853 as Edwin Hooper, alias Dix. While still a convict he married Anastasia Wise on 10 Jul 1854 at St Joseph’s Catholic Church in Launceston. He was pardoned on 13.3.1855 as transportation has ceased by this time. Edwin obtained his Certificate of Freedom on 11th November 1856.  Anastasia died of consumption on 9 Jul 1860 aged 29, her death was registered under Anastasia Dix.

His second marriage was to Sarah Courtier (or Courtice) at the Holy Trinity Anglican Church, Launceston, on 8 Nov 1860. She was a housemaid from Middlesex who arrived in Launceston with her younger sister Rosanna as free settlers in 1856. Sarah died of apoplexy on 18 April 1897 aged 66. Edwin’s first two marriages produced 10 children of whom only one, James, survived.

Edwin’s third marriage was to Catherine Mance on 18 Sep 1897. He was 68, she was 53. Edwin died on 19 Oct 1900 aged 71 years. Catherine died 11 months later on 12 Sep 1901 aged 59. In his years in Launceston Edwin had been a groom, a storeman, a caretaker, a city and municipal valuator, an assistant collector, a summoning officer and a messenger to the Corporation of Launceston. For many he lived at the Town Hall in Cameron Street. Edwin was a Brother of St John’s Masonic Lodge and a Brother of Court Sherwood AOF No 4845.

Convict Changes History

Jenee Mccusker on 27th April, 2012 made the following changes:

gender m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au