Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Horrigan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Horrigan
Aliases: Horrogan
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1797
Occupation: Needlewoman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Cork City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Elizabeth
Departure date: 26th July, 1818
Arrival date: 19th November, 1818
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 100 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Horrigan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Horrigan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 15th June, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Mary Horrigan, alias Horrogan,  age on arrival, 21, per Elizabeth I (2) 1818, Tried at Cork City, 1817, 7 years. DOB, 1797.  Trade, Sempstress. Spouse: m. Elijah Frost.

Maureen Withey on 17th June, 2021 wrote:

ADM 101/24/1
Diary of the convict ship Elizabeth by William Hamilton, surgeon and superintendent dated 9 July to 25 November 1818 for a voyage from Cork to New South Wales. (Described at item level)

Folio 20: 9-11 November 1818: Mary Horrigan aged 22 complained of having frequent loose stools during the night accompanied by tenemus and gripping pains.
Folio 20: 12 November 1818: Mary Horrigan feels considerable remission of griping pains, but the stools are still frequent, and in one or two a slight bloody appearance confining her diet to sago and [?].
Folio 20: 13-14 November 1818; Mary Horrigan much better and assuming a healthy appearance complains of slight soreness of the mouth.
Folio 20: 15-17 November 1818; Only Mary Horrigan on the sick list, ship running along the coast with rather a scant wind.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 15th June, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Horrigan, alias1: Horrogan, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1797, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au