Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Horsey

John Horsey, one of 289 convicts transported on the Thomas Arbuthnot, 06 January 1847

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Horsey
Aliases: Corsey
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1830
Occupation: Unknown
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Bristol Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Thomas Arbuthnot
Departure date: 6th January, 1847
Arrival date: 4th May, 1847
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land [convicts disembarked at Port Phillip, not Van Diemen's Land]
Passenger manifest Travelled with 289 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 139 (71)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Horsey was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Horsey?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 9th May, 2016 wrote:

The birth date is ‘Circa’

John was listed as being 21 on arrival - he was disembarked in Williamstown, Melbourne., and given a TOL or CP on arrival as he was an ‘Exile’.

Cannot find him after his arrival.

John may well be the son of Leah Horsey (Tory 1845 to VDL) and Thomas Horsey (Tortoise 1845 to VDL).

They had a son born in 1830.

Bristol Mercury Bristol, England
13 Jul 1844
PROVINCIAL INTELLIGENCE
George Horsey and William Horsey, for stealing a sheep, which the above- named Leah Heorsey received, the property-of G. Langfield [John Quantock, an accomplice, was admitted Queen’s evi- dence]

The Horsey’s were all involved with sheep stealing and William, mentioned above, did not come as a convict, but arrived in VDL 27/1/1857 with his wife Selina and 4 children.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 9th May, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Corsey, date of birth: 1830 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au