Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Sarah Horton

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Sarah Horton
Aliases: Sarah Dye
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1792
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Leicester Assizes
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Lord Wellington
Departure date: May, 1819
Arrival date: 20th January, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 124 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Colonial Secretary's Papers, 1788-1856
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Sarah Horton was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Sarah Horton?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 27th September, 2020 wrote:

1820 - 27 Jan. On list of convicts disembarked from the “Lord Wellington ” and forwarded to Parramatta for distribution; with female child aged 7 years

Penny-Lyn Beale on 27th September, 2020 wrote:

1820 - Leicester. Aug 1818. Sentence 14 years. to Mrs Thor…. In the colony

1822 - 1 Jul. Re permission to marry at Sydney.
Robert Henry Dye. Convict per ship Wm Bensley
Sarah Horton. Convict per Lord Wellington

1823 - Gaol: Sydney. Entrance Book
Name: Sarah Horton. [Sarah Dye] - To be forwarded to ...Newcastle to her husband. Re; orders Col. Sec. 24th. Sally

Penny-Lyn Beale on 27th September, 2020 wrote:

1823 - 4 Mar. Requesting that her husband Robert Henry Dye be placed on the Stores for payment of the Police Fund

1823 - 12 Jun. Petitions of her husband Robert Henry Dye that she be allowed to proceed to Port Macquarie

1823 - 24 Jun, Proceeding to Port Macquarie per “Sally” to join her husband

1823 - 23 Jun. Begging permission to go shopping for “necessaries” prior to her conveyance to Port Macquarie

1826 - Assignment and Employment of Convicts. Petitions from Wives of Convicts,

1827 - Sarah Dye, Stolen property in possession. 3rd class at Factory 12 months

1828 -  Census.
No; 6. Dye. Louisa. Age 17. C. F. Wellington. 1819. Protestant. Dressmaker at .. Bryant. Darling Harbor
No; 7. Dye. Sarah. Age 36. G. S. Wellington. 14 years. Dressmaker at .. Bryant. Darling Harbor
No; 8. Dye. Robert. Age 36. G. S. Wm Bensley. 1816. 14 years. 5 Iron Gang

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 27th September, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 14 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Colonial Secretary's Papers, 1788-1856 (prev. ), firstname: Sarah, surname: Horton, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occu

Penny-Lyn Beale on 27th September, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Sarah Dye

Penny-Lyn Beale on 27th September, 2020 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1792 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au