Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Joseph Hoskins

Joseph Hoskins, one of 168 convicts transported on the Jupiter, 31 December 1832

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Joseph Hoskins
Aliases: Hosking, Morgan?
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: Turner and filer
Date of Death: 1879
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Jupiter
Departure date: 31st December, 1832
Arrival date: 28th May, 1833
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 168 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 522
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Joseph Hoskins was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Joseph Hoskins?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Rod Lee on 28th January, 2013 wrote:

CONVICTS PERMISSION TO MARRY JUNE 1844

Family Name Given Names Ship or Free
MORGAN       Mary       Emma Eugenia HOSKINS       Joseph       Jupiter

Mormon IGI. Marriage Record.
groom’s name: Joseph Hosking
groom’s birth date: 1812
groom’s age: 32
bride’s name: Mary Morgan

bride’s birth date, age: 1822 aged 22.
marriage date: 17 Jun 1844
marriage place: Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Rod Lee on 29th January, 2013 wrote:

CONVICTS PERMISSION TO MARRY. June 1844.

Family Name Given Names Ship or Free  
MORGAN     Mary   Emma Eugenia
HOSKINS     Joseph   Jupiter

Mormon IGI. Marriage Record.
groom’s name: Joseph Hosking
groom’s birth date: 1812
groom’s age: 32
bride’s name: Mary Morgan

bride’s birth date, age: 1822 aged 22.
marriage date: 17 Jun 1844
marriage place: Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Convict Changes History

Rod Lee on 28th January, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, alias2, date of death 1879, gender, occupation, crime

Rod Lee on 29th January, 2013 made the following changes:

occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au