Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Cornelius Hourahan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Cornelius Hourahan
Aliases: Houlihan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1802
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Cork City
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Chapman
Departure date: 25th March, 1817
Arrival date: 26th July, 1817
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 86 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Cornelius Hourahan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Cornelius Hourahan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 7th April, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Cornelius Hourahan, alias Houlihan, age on arrival, 15, per Chapman (1) 1817. tried at Cork Co. 1816, Life, DOB, 1802, native of Bantry Bay Cork Co., trade, labourer.

——————————————————————————

Thursday evening Mr. Justice pronounced sentence of death upon the following fifteen persons convicted in the City of Cork, Cornelius and Denis Hourahan, for burglary in the house of the Rev. Daniel Crowley, the ? October, ...
Dublin Evening Post, 12 Sept 1816.

—————————————————————————

Denis Hourahan arrived on the same ship.

—————————————————————————

Colonial Secretary Index.

HOURAHAN, Cornelius. Per “Chapman”, 1817.

1817 Feb 9
On list of persons put on board “Chapman” (Reel 6046; 4/1738 p.3)

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 7th April, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Cornelius, surname: Hourahan, alias1: Houlihan, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1802, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, cri

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au