Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Jarvis House

Jarvis House, one of 369 convicts transported on the Dromedary, 11 September 1819

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Jarvis House
Aliases: Jarvis, Charles (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 14th December, 1865
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Wilts. Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Dromedary
Departure date: 11th September, 1819
Arrival date: 10th January, 1820
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 369 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 218. Tasmanian Archives - convict records.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Jarvis House was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Jarvis House?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 12th December, 2017 wrote:

Charles Jarvis HOUSE was convicted at Wiltshire, England in March 1819. 7 yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship ‘Dromedary’ 1819.

VDL:
Work assignments in the Colony.
1823 & 1824: at the Port Arthur Penal settlement.
Ticket of Leave granted.

Died at 14 Dec 1865 Port Arthur district, Tasman registry. Aged 87 yrs, labourer. Cause - natural decay. (ref. 35/1/34 no. 498)

Maureen Withey on 6th April, 2019 wrote:

Committed to Fisherton Gaol…Jarvis House, Warminster. Labourer, charged with stealing halters, a crupper and a tack the property of Jeremiah Morgan at Warminster,…
Salisbury and Winchester Journal, 21 Mar 1819

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 12th December, 2017 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 218. Tasmanian Archives - convict records. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 218),

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au