Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

George Howe

George Happy, one of 301 convicts transported on the Royal Admiral, March 1800

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: George Howe
Aliases: George, Happy, Happy George
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1769
Occupation: Printer
Date of Death: 1821
Age: 52 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Shop lifting
Convicted at: Warwick Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Royal Admiral
Departure date: March, 1800
Arrival date: 20th November, 1800
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 301 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 273 (136)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If George Howe was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about George Howe?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Robyn Salt on 21st January, 2012 wrote:

George Howe, born island of St Kitts West Indies.1st Government printer in the colonies. 1st newspaper Sydney Gazette. Wife and son accompanied him on Royal Admiral but wife died during voyage. All info in Australian dictionary of Biographies.

Jonathan Mattinson on 2nd May, 2018 wrote:

George Howe married Sarah Harding circa 1812.
1813 George published the first natural history and art book printed in the colony , “Birds of New South Wales with there Natural History”
1819 George published the first book of poetry published in Australia.
George was conditionally pardoned in 1803 and fully emancipated in 1806 for his good work.
George died 11 May 1821.He left property worth four thousand pounds. Not bad for a reformed convict !!

Convict Changes History

Robyn Salt on 21st January, 2012 made the following changes:

date of birth 1769-00-00, date of death 1821-00-00, gender m

Jonathan Mattinson on 2nd May, 2018 made the following changes:

surname: Howe (prev. Happy), alias1: George, Happy (alias) (prev. George, Happy (Alias)), alias2: Happy George

Iris Dunne on 3rd May, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: George, Happy (prev. George, Happy (alias))

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au