Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Moses Howlet

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Moses Howlet
Aliases: Howlett
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1781
Occupation: Farm servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Stealing money
Convicted at: Ireland, Wexford
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Hive
Departure date: 24th August, 1835
Arrival date: 10th December, 1835
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 30 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Convict Indentures 1835; The Lanyon Saga by Bruce Moore (1982); Government Gazettes and The Sydney Herald May 1838.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Moses Howlet was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Moses Howlet?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Wendy Smith on 4th June, 2019 wrote:

Description 54: Education Could not read or write: Religion Roman Catholic; Status Married with 3 boys and 3 girls; Native of County Wexford; Convicted of stealing money from a house in Kilkenny.  Tried 15 March 1835 to transportation for life.  Height: 5 feet 5 1/2 inches: Complexion Dark Ruddy: Hair Dark brown mixed with grey; Eyes Dark Hazel; Lost two front upper teeth.  Assigned to James Wright, Lanyon, near Queanbeyan.  Lanyon is now in Southern Canberra, ACT.  Absconded on 1 November 1836 with George King (Hive) and Michael Byrne (Hero).  Found with George King on 15 February 1837.  Absconded a second time on 20 November 1837.  Advertisments placed in Sydney Herald with a reward of two pounds for the return of Moses Howlett; William Sangster (Strathfieldsay): John Hamilton (Hero) and Patrick Fitzpatrick (Surry (8). At this stage no further information can be found on Moses Howlett.

Convict Changes History

Wendy Smith on 4th June, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: NSW Convict Indentures 1835; The Lanyon Saga by Bruce Moore (1982); Government Gazettes and The Sydney Herald May 1838. (prev. ), firstname: Moses, surname: Howlet, alias1: Howlett, alias2: , alias3: , alias4:

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au