Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Hubbard

William Hubbard, one of 262 convicts transported on the Lady Penrhyn, Scarborough and Alexander, January 1787

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Hubbard
Aliases: Husband
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1763
Occupation: Clerk
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Breaking and entering and stealing
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Lady Penrhyn, Scarborough and Alexander
Departure date: January, 1787
Arrival date: 22nd January, 1788
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 293 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 5
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Hubbard was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Hubbard?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 22nd September, 2015 wrote:

WILLIAM HUBBARD was indicted for burglariously and feloniously breaking and entering the dwelling house of William Beresford , between the hour of five and six in the night of the 20th of January last, and feloniously stealing therein 14 yards and a quarter of printed velveret, value 3 l. the property of the said William Beresford.

Denis Pember on 22nd September, 2015 wrote:

William was tried before the 1st Middlesex Jur, Mr Recorder. He was found guilty and sentenced to death. On 21 April 1784 this sentence was reprieved to 7 years transportation to the Americas. He was then sent to the “Censor” hulk until he was transported on the “Scarborough” as part of the First Fleet.

Denis Pember on 22nd September, 2015 wrote:

William married Mary Goulding (aka Atkinson) (Convict, Lady Juliana, 1790) 19 December 1790 at Parramatta.  They had 4 children.

It would appear that the marriage may have broken up because William was in a de facto relationship for some time with Hannah Whitelock (aka Sherwood) (Convict, Admiral Gambier, 1811).
By the 1822 Muster, it is clear that he has children in this relationship. Mary having died in 1820.
Baxter, Carol; 1822 Muster:
Whitlock, Hannah, free by servitude, Friends, 7 years, wife of Wm Hubbard, Sydney
Hubbard, William, free by servitude, Scarborough, 7 years, constable, Sydney
children of William Hubbard:
Hubbard, Mary, 7, born in the colony
Hubbard, John, 5 born in the colony
Hubbard, James, 3 born in the colony
Hubbard, William, 2 born in the colony.

Denis Pember on 22nd September, 2015 wrote:

Sainty & Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales:
[Ref 2667] Hubbert, William, 57, free by servitude, Scarboro, 1788, 7 years, Protestant, waterman, Harringron Street Sydney
[Ref W1445] Whitlock, Hannah alias Hubbert, 45, free by servitude, Friends, 1811, 7 years, Protestant, wife of Wm Hubbert, Harrington Street Sydney
Whitlock, William, 9, born in the colony

D Wong on 15th February, 2018 wrote:

**There were 2 William Hubbard’s on this voyage, the above information is for the William Hubbard that was tried at Surrey.

This information comes from: http://www.historyaustralia.org.au/twconvic/605

1788 - Recorded as a clerk in the Commissary’s Office

1791 - Left the colony after having been suspected of illegally selling provisions from the public stores.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 22nd September, 2015 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1768 (prev. 0000), date of death: 18th May, 1843 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

D Wong on 15th February, 2018 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1763 (prev. 1768), date of death: 0000 (prev. 18th May, 1843), occupation

D Wong on 15th February, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Husband

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au