Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Margaret Hughes

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Margaret Hughes
Aliases: Mary Ann Whalan, Whelan
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1814
Occupation: Nurse girl/servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing clothes
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Forth II
Departure date: 3rd June, 1830
Arrival date: 12th October, 1830
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 119 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Margaret Hughes was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Margaret Hughes?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 27th January, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Margaret Hughes, alias Mary Ann Whalan, Whelan,  age on arrival, 16, per Forth II (1830), Tried at Dublin, 1830, 7 years, Stealing clothes.  1 former conviction.  DOB 1814. Native of Dublin.  Single brother John Hughes or David Whelan arrived per Guildford (8) 1829. Nurse girl.  Catholic.

—————————————————————————

Convict Application to Marry.
Thomas Collison, per Countess of Harcourt,  age 26, life, Bond; and Margaret Hughes or Mary N Whalan, per Forth, age 18, 7 years, Bond. Date of permission, 2 Aug 1832, Sydney, Revd. C. V. Dowling.

——————————————————————————

Convict Index. 1791-1873.

Margaret Hughes ux Coleson, per Forth 1830, Ticket of Leave, 33/495. District, Sydney; Born Dublin; Trade, servant; Tried Dublin City.

Margaret Hughes ux Collison, per Forth 1830, Ticket of Leave, 35/572, District, Sydney; Born Dublin; Trade, servant; Tried Dublin City.

Margaret Hughes, per Forth 1830, Certificate of Freedom, 15 Feb 1837, 37/0121, TL 35/572; wife of Thomas Collison, per Countess of Harcourt, (1829) (as stated on her CF)

Maureen Withey on 27th January, 2021 wrote:

Margaret’s husband was Thpomas Collison, who died in 1845:

Convict Index.

Thomas Collison, per Countess of Harcourt, 1828, Ticket of Leave, 40/778, district, Port Philip; Tried, MGD.

Thomas Collison, per Countess of Harcourt, 1828, Ticket of Leave, 41/229. District, Maitland; Tried, MGD.

Thomas Collison, per Countess of Harcourt, 1828, Ticket of Leave, 44/383, District, Queanbeyan; Tried, MGD.

—————————————————————————

Convict Death Index.
Thomas Collison, per Countess of Harcourt, 4/1/1845. Queanbeyan District; Ticket of Leave,  No. 44/383.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 27th January, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Margaret, surname: Hughes, alias1: Mary Ann Whalan, alias2: Whelan, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1814, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupa

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au