Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mathew Hughes

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mathew Hughes
Aliases: Mathias Hughes
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1770
Occupation: Soldier
Date of Death: 1845
Age: 75 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Murder
Convicted at: Ireland, Down
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Britannia III
Departure date: January, 1798
Arrival date: 18th July, 1798
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 99 other convicts

References

Primary source: Mayberry, Peter; Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849. Sainty, Malcolm & Johnson, Keith; Census of New South Wales 1828.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mathew Hughes was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mathew Hughes?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 7th January, 2016 wrote:

Mathew was born near the town of Castlepollard, Westmeath, Ireland in 1770.
He was a private in the Westmeath Militia. In 1796 there was a skirmish in the village of Loughbrickland in County Down.  Mathew was in charge (Acting Corporal) of a small unit of soldiers who fired upon some of the villagers and killed several of them.  He was tried as a consequence of this and although the verdict was murder, he was sentenced to transportation for life.

Denis Pember on 7th January, 2016 wrote:

In the colony, Mathew married Mary Small, the daughter of John Small (First Fleet Convict, Charlotte, 1788) and Mary Parker (First Fleet Convict, Lady Penryhn, 1788).
Mathew Hughes of the parish of St John Parramatta and Mary Small were married in this church by order of His Honor Lieut Governor Foveaux this sixth day of October in the year one thousand eight hundred and eight by me James Mileham J.P.
Both Mathew and Mary signed the register
in the presence of John Small and Elizabeth Hall who also signed the register.

The couple would appear to have had 14 children between 1810 and 1839.

Denis Pember on 7th January, 2016 wrote:

Sainty & Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales:
Ref [H2778] Hughes, Matthew, 57, absolute pardon, Britannia, 1797, life, Protestant, schoolmaster, Richmond.
Hughes, Mary, 37, born in the colony.
Hughes, Susannah, 18, born in the colony.
Hughes, Margaret, 16, born in the colony.
Hughes, Ann, 14, born in the colony.
Hughes, Mary, 10, born in the colony.
Hughes, James, 8, born in the colony.
Hughes, Thomas, 6, born in the colony.
Hughes, Elizabeth, 4, born in the colony.
Hughes, Matthew, 3 months, born in the colony.
Hughes, Eliza, 2, born in the colony.

Paul Anthony Coghlan on 11th July, 2020 wrote:

Matthew Hughes was Australia’s first long serving schoolmaster. He taught at Kissing Point (Ryde)from 1799 to 1810, Windsor from 1810 to 1813 and Richmond from 1813 to his death on Xmas Day in 1845.He applied for a pension to retire upon in July 1841 but it was refused.So at 75 years of age, this pioneer of colonial education was still teaching.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 7th January, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Mayberry, Peter; Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849. Sainty, Malcolm & Johnson, Keith; Census of New South Wales 1828. (prev. ), firstname: Mathew, surname: Hughes, alias1: Mathias Hughes, alias2: , alias3: , al

Denis Pember on 7th January, 2016 made the following changes:

voyage

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au