Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Peter Hulse

Peter Hulse, one of 240 convicts transported on the Marquis of Hastings, 15 July 1842

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Peter Hulse
Aliases: William Gamble
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1816
Occupation: 'ploman' & farm labourer
Date of Death: 1893
Age: 77 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Cheshire, Nether Knutsford Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Marquis of Hastings
Departure date: 15th July, 1842
Arrival date: 7th November, 1842
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 240 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 140
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Peter Hulse was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Peter Hulse?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Ian roberts on 22nd October, 2011 wrote:

disappeared from the records in Tasmania joined the crew of a whaling ship and some time later re-appeared with a new name "William Gamble" died in Trentham Victoria

June Morley on 24th April, 2014 wrote:

Peter Hulse / William Gamble was my great grandfather

D Wong on 25th April, 2014 wrote:

Peter Hulse was born in Stapley, Cheshire.  His occupation was listed as a ‘Carter’.

Peter was transported for stealing coffee, tobacco and worsted.
He was 5’8 1/4” tall, fresh complexion, reddish hair and whiskers, grey eyes, right hand crippled, pockpitted, single, illiterate and protestant.

Father: Samuel at Nantwich.
Brothers: Samuel, Job, Paul, John and James.

30/1/1849: TOL
11/3/1859: TOL revoked - absent from muster.

Peter assaulted a guard whilst due for his TOL. Peter HULSE escaped from Tasmania by boat landing at what is now called Williamstown—On landing in Victoria Peter HULSE changed his name to Wiliam GAMBLE i.e. went under the name of William GAMBLE (He had taken a gamble in escaping which paid off, hence the new name ).—Peter HULSE now known as William GAMBLE met and later married a much younger Lady by name of Hannah ROGERS, they were married on 31st May 1854 and had 15 children.

John Porter on 23rd June, 2015 wrote:

my great great grandfather

Convict Changes History

June Morley on 24th April, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: William Gamble, date of death: 1893 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

D Wong on 25th April, 2014 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1816 (prev. 0000), gender: m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au