Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Margaret Hurley Jun.

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Margaret Hurley Jun.
Aliases: Margaret Early
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1821
Occupation: Nurse girl/servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing clothes
Convicted at: Ireland. Cork
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Southworth
Departure date: 6th February, 1832
Arrival date: 14th June, 1832
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 62 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Margaret Hurley Jun. was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Margaret Hurley Jun.?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 26th February, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Margaret Hurley, alias Early,  age 11, ship, Southworth (3)(1832); tried at Cork, 1831, 7 years for stealing clothes.  Single daughter of Margaret Hurley arrived per same ship.  Native of Cork Co.  Nurse girl.  Catholic.  DOB 1821.

—————————————————————————

Principal Superintendent of Convicts’ Office, 3rd September, 1838.
THE undermentioned Persons have obtained Certificates of Freedom since last publication, namely:
Hurley Margaret, jun.  Southworth 2. 
The Australian (Sydney), 11 Sept 1838.

Maureen Withey on 27th February, 2020 wrote:

NSW Government Gazette, 7 Nov 1832.
LIST OF FEMALE CONVICTS ASSIGNED FROM 1st TO 30th JUNE, 1832.
1007. Hurley Margaret, Southworth, nursemaid, to Henry Ashley, Hunter-street, Sydney.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 26th February, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Margaret, surname: Hurley Jun., alias1: Margaret Early, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1821, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupati

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au