Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Honora Hurley

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Honora Hurley
Aliases: Honora Cornwall
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1811
Occupation: Laundress
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Receiving stolen property
Convicted at: Ireland, Limerick
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hooghley
Departure date: 24th June, 1831
Arrival date: 27th September, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 80 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Honora Hurley was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Honora Hurley?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 29th November, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842.

Name; Honora Hurley
Ship; Hooghley (3) - 1831
Indent No; 77
Age; 20   Est birth Year; 1811
Unable to Read & Write; Married. Religion; Catholic
Native Place; Limerick
Calling; Laundrymaid, housemaid
Offence; Receiving stolen goods
Date of Trial:  City of Limerick, 22nd April 1830
Sentence; 7 years
Height; 5 ft. 1 in
Complexion; Ruddy, freckled, pock pitted.
Hair; Brown
Eyes; Light grey
Remarks; FAMILY; SISTER to No; 410 – 31
Mary Hurley

Penny-Lyn Beale on 29th November, 2020 wrote:

1833 – Convicts Application to Marry
Honora Hurley. Age; 23. Birth abt 1810. Hooghley 3. 7 years. Bond
Richard Cornwall. Age; 38. Ship. Hebe. 14 years. Ticket of Leave,
JE Kean Bathurst
Granted. 27 Nov 1833

1837 – 4 Oct. Certificate of Freedom. 37/810. Age; 27. WIFE: pf Richard Cornwall
——————————————————-

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 29th November, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842. (prev. ), firstname: Honora, surname: Hurley, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1811, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, cri

Penny-Lyn Beale on 29th November, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Honora Cornwall

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au