Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Hurley

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Hurley
Aliases: Mary Driscol
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1812
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Shop lifting
Convicted at: Ireland, Limerick
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hooghley
Departure date: 24th June, 1831
Arrival date: 27th September, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 80 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Hurley was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Hurley?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 29th November, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842.
Name; Mary Hurley.
Ship; Hooghley (3) - 1831
Indent No; 89
Age; 19.  Est birth Year; 1812
Read, Single; Religion; Catholic
Native Place; Limerick
Calling; Housemaid
Offence; Shoplifting
Date of Trial: City of Limerick, October 1830
Sentence; 7 years. 6 months previous
Height; 5 ft. 1 ¾ in
Complexion; Ruddy, fair
Hair; Brown
Eyes; hazel
Remarks; FAMILY; SISTER to 398 – 31. Honora Hurley. Age 21. Stealing cloths. April 1830
——————————————————-

Penny-Lyn Beale on 29th November, 2020 wrote:

1833 - 21 Jun. New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry,

Name: Mary Hurley, Age: 20, Birth Year: Abt 1813. Hooghley. 7 years. Bond.
Spouse: Denis Driscol. Age; 24. Jupiter. Came Free.
Request Status: Granted
Date of Permission; 21 Jun 1833

1837 - 18 Oct. Certificate of Freedom. 37/857. WIFE; of Dennis Driscoll

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 29th November, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842. (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Hurley, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1812, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

Penny-Lyn Beale on 29th November, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Mary Driscol

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au