Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Samuel Hussey

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Samuel Hussey
Aliases: James Hussey
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1754
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 7th April, 1808
Age: 54 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing a horse
Convicted at: Oxford. Assizes Oxford
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Friendship
Departure date: 13th May, 1787
Arrival date: 21st January, 1788
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 103 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.firstlanding.com.au
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Samuel Hussey was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Samuel Hussey?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 wrote:

Samuel/James Hussey was tried at Oxford, Oxfordshire on 3 March 1784 for stealing livestock (two horses) with a value of 240 shillings. He was sentenced to transportation for 7 years having been originally sentenced to death, and left England on the Friendship aged about 33 at that time (May 1787), he committed suicide in 1808.
Guilty of return from transport following the Mercury mutiny.Report from Dunkirk hulk was that he had behaved “remarkably well”.Night watch member. He lived with Frances Hughes on Norfolk Island from 1790 and went with her to Van Diemen’s Land in 1807

Convict Changes History

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 0000, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, source, alias1, date of birth 1754, date of death 7th April, 1808, gender, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au