Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

George Hutchinson

George Hutchinson, one of 120 convicts transported on the Minstrel, 05 April 1825

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: George Hutchinson
Aliases: George Hutchison
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1805
Occupation: Shearman
Date of Death: 28th August, 1878
Age: 73 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Cumberland Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Minstrel
Departure date: 5th April, 1825
Arrival date: 22nd August, 1825
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 120 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/5, Page Number 245 (124)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If George Hutchinson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about George Hutchinson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Beth Kebblewhite on 28th July, 2019 wrote:

26/09/1805 - George, the illegitimate son of William HUTCHINSON, basketmaker & Ann IRVIN of Seaton, was baptized at Camerton, Cumberland, England
Jan. 1824 – With his parents & 2 sisters, George was charged with “Feloniously stealing, taking & carrying away 17 tame & reclaimed Fowls called Ganders of the value of 17s 17…”
August 1825 - Indent of ship “Minstrel” (2) arrived Sydney -
Name - Geo. HUTCHINGSON
Tried - Cockermouth 2 Jan 1824
Sentence - 7 years
Native of - Cumberland
Trade - Shears
Age - 22
Height - 5 feet 3 and a half inches
Complexion - Dark & freckled
Hair - Brown
Eyes - Grey
Remarks - Very well (assumes that means health)
How Disposed of - Clearing party
10/05/1831 – Received his COF
27/02/1832 – George married Eleanor Maxwell at St Johns Church Parramatta
1833 - George was “Tenant to Colonel O’Connell” at South Creek when his daughter was born that year
1850 - George bought 40 acres of land at auction at Hartley Court House. The land was near Solitary Creek (now called Rydal) situated in the County of Cook, Parish of Falnash, to the north of Tarana and George paid 40 pounds.
28/08/1878 – George died at Pipers Flat near Lithgow and his occupation was listed as farmer. He & Eleanor had raised a family of 10 children.
Further info email Beth Taylor hookey5609@yahoo.com.au

Convict Changes History

David Holmes on 31st August, 2016 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1805 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1878 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

Beth Kebblewhite on 28th July, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: George Hutchison, date of death: 28th August, 1878 (prev. 1878)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au