Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elizabeth Hutchison

Elizabeth McNeillage, one of 170 convicts transported on the Tory, 17 March 1845

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elizabeth Hutchison
Aliases: Mcneillage (maiden Name)
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1814
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft
Convicted at: Scotland, Glasgow Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Tory
Departure date: 17th March, 1845
Arrival date: 4th July, 1845
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 170 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/14, Page Number 261
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elizabeth Hutchison was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elizabeth Hutchison?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Mark Mcneilage on 27th June, 2012 wrote:

Daughter of John McNeilage and Jean Hay, born Lock-keeper’s House, Blairdardie Lock, Forth and Clyde Canal, in parish of New Kilpatrick
Married George Hutchison, a carter, on 3rd July 1836 in Calton, parish of Barony, Glasgow
Two children: George Hutchison born 15th January 1837 Barony, Glasgow, and John Hutchison born 8th July 1838 Barony, Glasgow

Lisa on 21st January, 2019 wrote:

Convicted with husband for “Theft by opening lockfast places”

Convict Changes History

Mark Mcneilage on 27th June, 2012 made the following changes:

date of birth 1814-00-00

Lisa on 21st January, 2019 made the following changes:

surname: Hutchison (prev. McNeillage), alias1: Mcneillage (maiden Name) (prev. Hutchison (Alias)), gender: f

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au