Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mathew Hyland

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mathew Hyland
Aliases: Ireland, Mccabe
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1787
Occupation: Sawyer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Kilkenny
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Guildford
Departure date: 1815
Arrival date: 8th April, 1816
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 225 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mathew Hyland was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mathew Hyland?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 15th April, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Mathew Hyland, alias Ireland, McCabe, age on arrival, 29, Guildford (2) 1816, Tried Kilkenny City, 1815, 7 years,  DOB 1787, native of Dublin,  Sawyer.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 15th April, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Mathew, surname: Hyland, alias1: Ireland, alias2: Mccabe, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1787, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, cri

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au