Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Jean Inglis

Jean Inglis, one of 90 convicts transported on the Princess Charlotte, 27 March 1827

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Jean Inglis
Aliases: Marshall (alias)
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1789
Occupation: Cook/laundress
Date of Death: 1831
Age: 42 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Housebreaking
Convicted at: Edinburgh Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Princess Charlotte
Departure date: 27th March, 1827
Arrival date: 6th August, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 89 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 139 (71)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Jean Inglis was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Jean Inglis?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 29th August, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents.
Indent No; 75
Name; Jean Inglis or Marshall - Married; 4 Children
Age; 37 years
Native Place; Fife
Trade or calling; Cook
Offence; House Breaking
Trial; 27 Dec 1826
Height; 5 ft. 3 1/2 in
Eyes; Dark Brown
Hair; Dark Brown to Grey
Completion; Ruddy
Remarks;

Penny-Lyn Beale on 29th August, 2021 wrote:

Possible Death Record
Sydney, Australia, Anglican Parish Registers, St John’s Parramatta. Year 1831
No; 506
Name;  Jane Inglis ** 
Abode; Parramatta
When Buried; 1831, 10 Nov
Age; 34 years **
Ships Name; Princess Charlotte
Quality or profession; Convict - Hospital

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 29th August, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Marshall (alias) (prev. Marshall (Alias)), date of birth: 1789 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

Penny-Lyn Beale on 29th August, 2021 made the following changes:

date of death: 1831 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au