Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William James James

William James James, one of 296 convicts transported on the Cressy, 28 April 1843

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William James James
Aliases: James, James (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1818
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 1848
Age: 30 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Felony
Convicted at: Cambridge Boro Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Cressy
Departure date: 28th April, 1843
Arrival date: 28th August, 1843
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 295 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 283 (143)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William James James was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William James James?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Leonie Dolley on 25th May, 2013 wrote:

William was accidentally killed at New Norfolk when the wheel of a loaded cart passed over his body.

Convict Changes History

Leonie Dolley on 25th May, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1 James, James (alias) (prev. James, James (Alias)), date of birth 1818, date of death 1848, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au